Photo by Wayne State Univeristy Photo by Alex Brisbey on Unsplash Photo by Josh Garcia on Unsplash


Program



Zoom Day 1


Zoom Day 2



Thursday, April 28     
  12:50-13:00 Welcome Remarks
  13:00-13:45 Keynote I: Challenges in Advanced Vision System for Marine Navigations
Session Chair: Chen Liu
Speaker:  Fiona Hua 
(Director of Perception Engineering, Sea Machines Robotics)
  14:00-16:00 Session I: Autonomous Driving Technologies
Session Chair: Yunsheng Wang

14:00–14:30
1.  Research on Automatic Emergency Braking System Development and Test Platform  
Yuan Zhu (Tongji University); Ruidong Xu (Tongji University); Hao An (Tongji University); Anrong Zhang (Tongji University); Ke Lu (Tongji University)

14:30–15:00
2.  UBOL: User-behavior-aware One-Shot Learning for Safe Autonomous Driving  
Sanket Shukla (George Mason University); Sreenitha Kasarapu (George Mason University); Rakibul Hassan (George Mason University); Sai manoj Pudukotai dinakarrao (George Mason university); Haiying Shen (University of Virginia)

15:00–15:30
3.  Challenges in Low Infrastructure and Off-Road Automated Driving  
Daniel W Carruth (Mississippi State University); Clayton Walden (Mississippi State University); Christopher Goodin (Mississippi State University); Sara Fuller (Mississippi State University)

15:30–16:00
4.  Design and Implement an Enhanced Simulator for Autonomous Delivery Robot  
Zhaofeng Tian (Wayne State University); Weisong Shi (Wayne State University)

  16:20-18:20 Session II: Edge Computing for Autonomous Vehicles
Session Chair: Deyuan Qu

16:20–16:50
1.  Characterization of Real-Time Object Detection Workloads on Vehicular Edge  
Sihai Tang (University of North Texas); Kaitlynn Whitney (University of North Texas); Benjamin Wang (University of Texas at Austin); Song Fu (University of North Texas); Qing Yang (University of North Texas)

16:50–17:20
2.  A Multi-Sensor Edge-Based System for Intelligent Traffic Intersections  
Tania Banerjee (University of Florida); Ke Chen (University of Florida); Aotian Wu (University of Florida); Alejandro Almaraz (University of Florida); Rahul Sengupta (University of Florida); Anand Rangarajan (University of Florida); Sanjay Ranka (University of Florida)

17:20–17:50
3.  Simulators for Mobile Social Robots: State-of-the-Art and Challenges  
Prabhjot Kaur (Wayne State University); Zichuan Liu (Wayne State University); Weisong Shi (Wayne State University)

17:50–18:20
4.  A Data Distribution Service Perspective on Edge-based Mobility Services  
Akila Ganlath (Toyota InfoTech Labs); Nejib Ammar (Toyota InfoTech Labs); BaekGyu Kim (Daegu Gyeonbuk Institute of Science and Technology); Kenichi Murata (Toyota InfoTech Labs)

  18:20-20:00 Poster Session
  Scale Vehicle Development for Autonomous Vehicle Motion Controls Testing  
Christopher C Rother (Oakland University); Jun Chen (Oakland University)


  TEEm: A Tangle-based Elastic Emulator for Storing Connected Vehicle Data in a Distributed Ledger Technology  
David Werden (Oakland University); Matt Muccioli (Oakland University); Anyi Liu (Oakland University)


  EDGEWAZE: An Edge Computing-based Navigation System for Future Connected and Autonomous Vehicles  
Hemanth Tadepalli (Kettering University); Jeremiah Thompson (Kettering University); Yunsheng Wang (Kettering University); and Ning Wang (Rowan University)

Friday, April 29     
  8:30-9:00 Keynote Speech II:
Session Chair: Weisong Shi
Speaker:  Charlie Tyson  
(Technology Activation Manager, Office of Future Mobility & Electrification, Michigan Economic Development Corporation)
  9:00-9:30 Keynote Speech III: A Road to CAV Deployment: Our Journey From Simulation to Experimentation, and Pilot
Session Chair: Weisong Shi
Speaker:  Chunming Qiao 
(SUNY Distinguished Professor)
  10:00-12:00 Session III: Connected Autonomous Driving Systems
Session Chair: Zheng Dong

10:00–10:30
1.  Towards a Standard for Human Interaction with Connected Autonomous Vehicles  
Leonardo Chiariglione (MPAI); Miran Choi (ETRI); Gérard Chollet (IMT); Ferruccio Damiani (Università di Torino, Dipartimento di Informatica); Jisu Kang (AI Research Center, Kileon); Mark Seligman (Speech Morphing); Gianluca Torta (Università di Torino, Dipartimento di Informatica); Fathy Yassa (Speech Morphing)

10:30–11:00
2.  A Comparison of End-to-End Architectures for Connected Vehicles  
Sidi Lu (Wayne State University); Nejib Ammar (Toyota Motor North America R&D, InfoTech Labs); Akila Ganlath (Toyota Motor North America R&D, InfoTech Labs); Haoxin Wang (Toyota Motor North America R&D, InfoTech Labs); Weisong Shi (Wayne State University)

11:00–11:30
3.  A Reinforcement Learning Approach to CAV and Intersection Control for Energy Efficiency  
Enshu Wang (University at Buffalo); Foad Hajiaghajani Memar (University at Buffalo, SUNY); Steven Korzelius (University at Buffalo); Adel W. Sadek (University at Buffalo); Chunming Qiao (University at Buffalo)

11:30–12:00
4.  Toward A Decentralized, Trustworthy and Fair Vehicle Resource Sharing as a Service: Key Technologies and Challenges 
Yuhong Liu (Santa Clara University, USA); Wenjia Li (New York Institute of Technology, USA); Weisong Shi (Wayne State University)

  13:00-14:30 Tutorial I: Tutorial on connected autonomous vehicles
Speaker:  Qing Yang (University of North Texas) and Song Fu (University of North Texas) 
  14:30-16:00 Tutorial II: AWS Environmental parity workshop
Speaker:  Luke Harvey (Amazon) and Stefano Marzani (Amazon)